Congratulations National Kids to Parks Day School Contest Winners!

The 10th Kids to Parks Day is Saturday, May 16, 2020! National Park Trust invites kids and families across the country to participate in this nationwide grassroots movement to discover and explore America’s parks, public lands, and waters.

As part of this annual celebration, National Park Trust is pleased to announce the winners of our 2020 Kids to Parks Day National School Contest! The contest winners will receive grants up to $1,000 to fund their park trips which encourage outdoor education, recreation, and stewardship. We received numerous exciting and inspirational contest entries, and are pleased to announce that this year, 109 grants will be awarded to 90 Title I schools to support over 5,400 students in grades pre-K through 12! The selected schools represent 37 states plus Washington, D.C. 

Thank you to our generous sponsors: The First Solar Corporate Charitable Fund of the Toledo Community Foundation, the National Park Service, the Wyss Foundation and Hydro Flask. For more information about the contest, contact Emily Edgar at ktpcontest@parktrust.org or call 301-279-7275.

Congratulations to all the winners! Now it’s time to get out and go!

2020 Kids to Parks Day National School Contest Winners

State

City

School

Alabama Auburn Wrights Mill Road Elementary School – 5th Grade
Tuscaloosa Westlawn Middle School – 7th Grade
Alaska Wasilla Finger Lake Elementary School – 4th Grade
Arizona Benson Benson High School – 12th Grade
California Coalinga Coalinga High School – 11th-12th Grades
King City Del Rey Elementary School – 4th Grade
Los Angeles Ninth Street Elementary School – 4th Grade
Modesto Prescott Jr High School – 8th Grade (3rd Period)
Modesto Prescott Jr High School – 8th Grade (4th Period)
Oakland Roosevelt Middle School – 6th-8th Grades
Piru Piru Elementary School – 4th Grade
Salinas La Joya Elementary School – 5th Grade
San Diego Gompers Preparatory Academy – 10th-12th Grades
Shafter Shafter Youth Center – K-8th Grades
Colorado Aurora Altura Elementary School – 5th Grade
Leadville West Park Elementary School – 2nd Grade
Saguache Mountain Valley School – 9th-12th Grades
Salinda Longfellow Elementary School – 3rd Grade
Thornton McElwain Elementary School – 2nd-3rd Grade
Thornton STEM Launch K-8 School – Kindergarten
Thornton Thornton Elementary School – Kindergarten
Delaware Newark Leasure Elementary School – 4th-5th Grade
District of Columbia Washington, D.C. Dorothy Height Elementary School – 1st Grade
Florida Boynton Beach SouthTech Academy – 9th-12th Grades
Daytona Beach Holly Hill Middle School – 6th-8th Grades
Enterprise Enterprise Elementary School – 2nd-5th Grades
Georgia Covington Middle Ridge Elementary School – 4th-5th Grades
Douglasville Arbor Station Elementary School – 2nd Grade
Douglasville South Douglas Elementary School – 4th Grade
Hawaii Captain Cook Honaunau Elementary School – 3rd Grade
Honoka’a Honoka’a High School – 10th-12th Grades
Idaho Aberdeen Aberdeen Middle School – 6th Grade
Caldwell Notus Elementary School – 6th Grade
Council Council Jr./Sr. High School – 8th Grade
Council Council Jr./Sr. High School – 10th Grade
Pocatello Jefferson Elementary School – 4th Grade (Flynn)
Pocatello Jefferson Elementary School – 4th Grade (Morgan)
Pocatello Jefferson Elementary School – 4th Grade (Ray)
Pocatello Jefferson Elementary School – 5th Grade (Leavitt)
Pocatello Jefferson Elementary School – 5th Grade (Phelps)
Pocatello Jefferson Elementary School – 5th Grade (Richardson)
Pocatello Tendoy Elementary School – 5th Grade (Perry)
Pocatello Tendoy Elementary School – 5th Grade (Son)
Illinois Donovan Donovan Elementary School – 5th Grade
Monmouth United West Elementary School – 5th Grade
Rock Falls East Coloma Nelson Middle School – 8th Grade
Indiana Laurel Laurel Elementary School – 5th-6th Grades
Spencer McCormick’s Creek Elementary School – 5th Grade
Washington Helen Griffith Elementary School – 3rd Grade
Iowa Bellevue Bellevue Elementary School & Maquoketa Elementary School – 7th Grade
Kansas Overland Park Comanche Elementary School – 5th Grade
Wichita Jardine STEM and Career Connections Academy – 4th, 5th & 8th Grades
Kentucky Columbia Adair County Elementary School – 4th Grade
Lexington Tates Creek Elementary School – 1st Grade
Louisiana Scott Scott Middle School 4-H Club – 6th-8th Grades
Maryland Baltimore Catonsville Education Center at RICA – 6th-12th Grades (Schreib, Schaefer, Foster, & Wasserback)
Baltimore Catonsville Education Center at RICA – 8th-12th Grade (Friedlander)
Elkton Cecil Manor Elementary School – PreK-Kindergarten
Elkton Cecil Manor Elementary School – 1st Grade
Elkton Cecil Manor Elementary School – 2nd-3rd Grades
Hagerstown Salem Avenue Elementary School – 5th Grade
Massachusetts Chicopee Dupont Middle School – 7th-8th Grades
Revere Whelan Elementary School – 2nd-5th Grades
Michigan Alpena Hinks Elementary School – 5th Grade
Burr Oak Burr Oak High School – 10h Grade
Calumet Horizons Alternative High School – 10th Grade
Calumet Horizons Alternative High School – 11th Grade
Calumet Horizons Alternative High School – 12th Grade
Grand Rapids Southeast Kelloggsville Elementary School – 5th Grade
Sparta Appleview Elementary School – 3rd Grade
Missouri St. Louis Marian Middle School – 5th Grade
Montana Lincoln Lincoln Elementary School – 3rd-6th Grade
Nevada Las Vegas Knudson Middle School – 7th Grade (3rd Period)
Las Vegas Knudson Middle School – 7th Grade (4th Period)
Las Vegas Knudson Middle School – 7th Grade (5th Period)
Pahrump Pahrump Valley High School – 9th-12th Grades
New Jersey Newark Abington Avenue School – 3rd Grade
Somerset Pine Grove Manor School – 2nd Grade
New Mexico Anthony Alta Vista Early College High School – 11th Grade
Los Lunas Valencia Elementary School – 1st Grade
New York Brentwood Brentwood High School – 12th Grade (Grella)
Brentwood Brentwood High School – 12th Grade (Jackson)
Central Islip Mulvey Elementary School – 3rd Grade
Huntington Station Stimson Middle School – 7th Grade
Wellsville Wellsville YMCA (After School Program) – 6th-8th Grades
North Carolina Raleigh Sanderson High School – 9th-12th Grades
North Dakota Valley City Jefferson Elementary School – Kindergarten-1st Grades
Ohio Akron National Inventors Hall of Fame STEM Middle School – 6th Grade
Akron National Inventors Hall of Fame STEM Middle School – 7th Grade
Cleveland Malachi Center After School Program – Kindergarten-8th Grades
Mount Gilead Mount Gilead Middle School – 7th Grade
Oregon Milwaukie Sabin Schellenberg Professional Technical Center – 11th-12th Grades
Pennsylvania Conneaut Lake Conneaut Lake Middle School – 7th Grade
Easton March Elementary School – 4th Grade
Rhode Island East Providence Whiteknact Elementary School – 3rd Grade
East Providence Whiteknact Elementary School – 4th Grade
South Carolina Bamberg Bamberg-Ehrhardt High School – 9th-12th Grades
South Dakota Custer Custer Elementary School – 5th Grade
Tennessee Smithville Smithville Elementary School – Kindergarten
Utah Roy North Park Elementary School – 3rd Grade
Virginia Alexandria Bucknell Elementary School – 4th Grade (Ganjei)
Alexandria Bucknell Elementary School – 4th Grade (Kerr)
Altavista Altavista Middle School – 6th Grade
Atkins Atkins Elementary School – 5th Grade
Highland Springs Highland Springs High School – 9th-12th Grades
Richmond Barack Obama Elementary School – 5th Grade
Sugar Grove Sugar Grove Elementary School – 5th Grade
Washington Moses Lake Frontier Middle School – 8th Grade
Tonasket Tonasket Elementary School – 4th Grade