2018 National Kids to Parks Day


Congratulations to the 92 winning schools and 5,116 students that will receive 109 park grants to explore their local, state and national parks and public lands in celebration of Kids to Parks Day! This year, thanks to generous support from our early and lead sponsors Wyss Charitable EndowmentNorthside USA, First Solar Corporate Charitable Fund of the Toledo Community Foundation, and Guest Services, Inc. students from grades K through 12 representing 35 states and Washington, D.C. will experience the great outdoors where they will: 1) use our parks as outdoor classrooms, 2) enjoy a variety of outdoor recreation opportunities and 3) “give back” to the park through stewardship projects. We ❤ kids and parks, and kids IN parks!

 

State City School
Alaska Anchorage Chinook Elementary School- 1st-2nd Grade
Anchorage Chinook Elementary School – Girl Scout Troop 390
Wasilla Finger Lake Elementary School – 4th Grade (Ms. Heintzman)
Wasilla Finger Lake Elementary School – 4th Grade (Mr. Schwartz)
Arizona Benson Benson High School
Flagstaff Sinagua Middle School
Tucson AmeriSchools Academy
California Granada Hills Haskell Steam Magnet
King City Del Rey Elementary School
Los Angeles Los Angeles Jordan High School
Oakland Roosevelt Middle School
Spring Valley Kempton Street Elementary School
Shafter Shafter Youth Center
Willow Creek Trinity Valley Elementary School
Colorado Leadville West Park Elementary School
Loveland Monroe Elementary School
Saguache Mountain Valley High School
Connecticut New Haven Fair Haven School
Delaware Newark Gallaher Elementary School
Newark Leasure Elementary School – 3rd Grade
Newark Leasure Elementary School – 4th Grade
Newark Thurgood Marshall Elementary School
District of Columbia Washington, D.C. H.D. Cooke Elementary School
Washington, D.C. Height Elementary School
Washington, D.C. Francis Stevens School Without Walls
Florida Boynton Beach SouthTech Academy
Enterprise Enterprise Elementary School
Georgia Covington Middle Ridge Elementary School
Douglasville Arbor Station Elementary School – 2nd Grade
Douglasville Arbor Station Elementary School – 4th Grade
Hawaii Captain Cook Honaunau Elementary School
Honoka’a Honoka’a High and Intermediate School
Lihu’e Kawaikini New Century Public Charter School
Iowa Maquoketa Maquoketa Middle School
Idaho Pocatello Jefferson Elementary School – 5th Grade (Ms. Leavitt)
Pocatello Jefferson Elementary School – 5th Grade (Ms. Phelps)
Pocatello Jefferson Elementary School – 5th Grade (Mr. Richardson)
Pocatello Tendoy Elementary School – 5th Grade (Mr. Perry)
Pocatello Tendoy Elementary School – 5th Grade (Ms. Son)
Illinois Donovan Donovan Elementary School
East Moline United Township High School
Kentucky Burkesville Cumberland County Middle School
Columbia Adair County Elementary School
Lexington Tates Creek Elementary School
Louisiana Zachary Copper Mill Elementary School – 5th Grade
Zachary Copper Mill Elementary School – 6th Grade
Maryland Baltimore Catonsville Education Center at RICA-Baltimore (Ms. Foster)
Baltimore Catonsville Education Center at RICA-Baltimore (Mr. Friedlander)
Baltimore Catonsville Education Center at RICA-Baltimore (Ms. Shires)
Baltimore Catonsville Education Center at RICA-Baltimore (Ms. Wasserbach)
Gaithersburg Washington Grove Elementary School (Proposal Prepared by the Bullis School)
Hagerstown Salem Avenue Elementary School
Michigan Calumet Horizons Alternative High School – 9th-12th Grades
Calumet Horizons Alternative High School – 9th-12th Grades
Calumet Horizons Alternative High School – 9th-12th Grades
Grand Rapids Southeast Kelloggsville Elementary School
Troy Susick Elementary School
Minnesota Eagan Glacier Hills Elementary School
Missouri Oregon South Holt Junior High School
St. Louis Marian Middle School
Montana Libby Libby Elementary School
Nevada Las Vegas Ward Elementary School
North Las Vegas Desert Rose High School
North Las Vegas Don E. Hayden Elementary/Ruby Duncan Elementary School
New Jersey Cape May Court House Middle Township High School
Somerset Pine Grove Manor School
New Mexico Albuquerque Wilson Middle School
New York Bronx Pelham Lab High School
Brooklyn P.S. 7 Abraham Lincoln School
Cheektowaga Cheektowaga Central
East Syracuse Pine Grove Middle School
Glen Spey Mackenzie Elementary School
Wellsville Wellsville YMCA After School Program
North Carolina Hendersonville Dana Elementary School
Spruce Pine Tri-County Christian School
North Dakota Valley City Jefferson Elementary School
Ohio Akron Akron STEM High School
Columbus Cassady Elementary School After-School All-Stars
Columbus Eastgate Elementary School
Maple Heights Maple Heights High School
Mount Gilead Mount Gilead Middle School
Newbury Newbury High School
Oregon Parkdale Parkdale Elementary School
Portland Vestal K-8 School
Pennsylvania Conneaut Lake Conneaut Lake Middle School
Freedom Ambridge Area Junior High School
Houtzdale Moshannon Valley Elementary School
York Smith STEAM Academy – 6th Grade
York Smith STEAM Academy – 7th Grade
York Smith STEAM Academy – 7th Grade
South Carolina Latta Latta Elementary School
South Dakota Midland Midland School
Tennessee Afton Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Gatlinburg Pi Beta Phi Elementary School
Maryville Fairview Elementary School
Texas Houston YES Prep Northbrook High School
McAllen Lamar Academy
Virginia Atkins Atkins Elementary School – 4th Grade
Atkins Atkins Elementary School – 5th Grade
Gate City Gate City Middle School
Glen Allen Greenwood Elementary School (Ms. Baum)
Glen Allen Greenwood Elementary School (Mr. Stein)
Highland Springs Highland Springs High School
Sugar Grove Sugar Grove Elementary School – 4th Grade
Sugar Grove Sugar Grove Elementary School – 5th Grade
Washington Bellingham Alderwood Elementary School
Bellingham Cozier Elementary School
Tonasket Tonasket Elementary School
Wisconsin Monroe Abraham Lincoln Elementary School